Privacy notice

Privacy notice

The purpose of the privacy notice is to inform you about what personal information we collect whether this is through our website, the volunteering process or other interaction with WINGS 2020. We will also define how we use the information, whether the information is disclosed and the ways in which we protect your privacy.

We want you to feel secure when interacting with WINGS 2020 and are committed to respecting your privacy and complying with data privacy regulations, such as The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) (Regulation (EU) 2016/679).

Contents of this notice:

  • Your data and the WINGS 2020 website
    • How do WINGS 2020 collect my personal data through the website?
    • How do we use cookies and log files?
    • How is my data collected through website forms?
    • What information is collected through WINGS 2020 user accounts?
    • How long will WINGS 2020 store my information?
  • WINGS 2020 use of social media
  • WINGS 2020 volunteer recruitment process
    • What happens to my personal data when I apply for a role with WINGS 2020?
  • General privacy questions
    • Can I access my personal information that WINGS 2020 is storing?
    • How do I contact WINGS 2020 if I have a personal data question?
    • How does WINGS 2020 store my data?
    • What is the legal basis for the processing of my data?
    • What type / category of data does WINGS 2020 store?
    • Changes to this Privacy Policy

===========================================================

Your data and the WINGS 2020 website

Whenever you visit this website, you consent to the collection, use and disclosure of that information in accordance with this privacy notice.

Non-WINGS 2020 websites linked to or from our website are not covered by this privacy notice and we do not accept any responsibility or liability for those websites.

How do WINGS 2020 collect my personal data through the website?

There are three ways which the WINGS 2020 websites collect your information:

  • Cookies and log files
  • Forms
  • User account

How do we use Cookies and log files?
These technologies enable us to identify what areas of the website you have visited and how you got there. We use the aggregated information from website visitors, for example aggregated information on the pages visited, to help us improve the design, performance and delivery of the website to provide a better user experience.

You can find out more about cookies at: http://www.allaboutcookies.org

WINGS 2020 stores personal cookie information for 12 months

We use many different cookies on our website:

  1. Session cookies

We use session cookies to ensure that you are recognised when you move from page to page within the website and that any information you have entered is remembered.

More information on session cookies and what they are used for is at: http://www.allaboutcookies.org/cookies/session-cookies-used-for.html

  1. Persistent cookies

We use persistent cookies for website analytics and to improve website performance.

More information on persistent cookies and what they are used for is at: http://www.allaboutcookies.org/cookies/persistent-cookies-used-for.html

  1. Third party cookies

We use suppliers who also set cookies on our website on our behalf to deliver the services that they are providing.

For example, Google Analytics collect anonymised data- more information can be found at: http://www.google.co.uk/intl/en/analytics/privacyoverview.html and: http://code.google.com/apis/analytics/docs/concepts/gaConceptsCookies.html

How to control cookies

Most browsers are set to automatically accept cookies. If you do not wish your progress through the website to be tracked then all recent versions of popular web browsers have the option to not accept cookies. However, by choosing not to accept cookies, some aspects of the website performance and user experience may be affected.

Further information on how to manage cookies can be found at: http://www.allaboutcookies.org/manage-cookies/ 

How is my data collected through website forms?

We use forms on the website to enable you to easily contact us about volunteering, attending WINGS 2020 or general questions.

The information collected via forms enables us to understand what website users are interested in, which we use to improve the preparation and delivery of WINGS 2020.

Each form includes a tick box that confirms you consent for us to store your personal information on our secure systems and to use your data for the purposes stated on the form. If you do not tick the box that confirms your consent your data will be erased.

What information is collected through WINGS 2020 user accounts?

We have created user account functionality to enable registrants with WINGS 2020 to update their details and those of their units.

The information collected via user accounts enables us to understand what you are specifically interested in, requirements during WINGS 2020, such as dietary requirements and generally enable us to improve the delivery of the event. The user accounts also provide you with an easy to use management of your contact preferences and consent.

Below is the personal data collected when creating and using an account:

  • Name
  • Organisation (Guides / Scouting)
  • Organisation name (e.g. specific group name)
  • Telephone (optional – if you wish for us to make contact via phone based on the consent provided)
  • Email (used as a unique field to create individual user accounts, to enable you to reset access to your account if required and to enable us to contact you via email based on the consent you have provided).

How long will WINGS 2020 store my information?

Form data and user accounts. We will hold the information provided through the forms for up to 30 months or December 1st, 2021 (whichever is sooner) from submission. This will enable us to securely store your data in the run up to and close out of the WINGS 2020 event.

You are entitled to know what information we hold about you and for this to be corrected if it is inaccurate and can do this by contacting us.

===========================================================

WINGS 2020’s use of social media

WINGS 2020 uses a wide range of social media channels and the processing of data within the channels is in line with the privacy policies and user agreements of each individual channel, as well as the relevant data protection regulations.

 

===========================================================

WINGS 2020’s volunteer recruitment process

WINGS 2020 has a dedicated HR team who are responsible for identifying and supporting volunteers helping to implement the jamboree. As part of our volunteer recruitment process we advertise roles online and you can apply for these by completing the application form and providing us with your CV.

What happens to my personal data when I apply for a role with WINGS 2020?

When you apply for one of the WINGS 2020 vacancies your information is submitted through our website and provided to our HR team. This data will be managed by HR team and shared with relevant members of the management team who are supporting the volunteer application process.

How long is my application information / personal information stored in the WINGS 2020 applicant management systems?

Your personal information will be stored in the system for up to 30 months or December 1st, 2021 (whichever is sooner) from submission. We retain your information in our secure system to help us maintain suitable records of how we manage the recruitment process and to help us improve and quality check the consistent approach we take. After the defined storage period we will contact you to see if you consent to your details being provided to the team responsible for the next WINGS event. If do not want your details to be stored, then they will be erased.

There might also be other WINGS 2020 roles that you would suit and by storing your application information on our secure systems we can make recommendations to you about other relevant roles.

The information you submit is processed under the lawful basis of legitimate interest. You are entitled to know what information we hold about you and for this to be corrected if it is inaccurate and can do this by contacting us or unsubscribing from emails when you get them.

===========================================================

General privacy questions

Can I access my personal information that WINGS 2020 is storing?

You are entitled to know whether we hold information about you and, if we do, to have access to that information and require it to be corrected if it is inaccurate. In the next section you can find the details of how to contact us about your personal data.

How do I contact WINGS 2020 if I have a personal data question?

You can contact us via info@wings2020.org.uk

Contacting WINGS 2020 about your personal data does not impact your right to lodge your concern with the relevant authorities, for example the Information Commissioners Office in relation to EU based data concerns – https://ico.org.uk/concerns

How does WINGS 2020 store my data?

We take appropriate steps to maintain how your data if securely stored, using suitable security measures and IT staff to support this process.

You also have a responsibility to take reasonable steps to protect your data, for example protecting your password to your WINGS 2020 user account.

What is the legal basis for the processing of my data?

We want to enable you to have a clear understanding of the data we hold about you, how it is used and the approach we take to processing your data. Below details to two approaches WINGS 2020 uses to process data:

Opt-in consent:

We will request your consent at the point at which we collect your information. Your consent and the date consent is provided is stored on our secure systems to help us maintain an accurate record of how we collected and the reason for storing your information.

Example:

When you complete a form on the WINGS 2020 website we will ask you to tick a box that you consent to us storing your information and contact you for the purpose stated (next to the consent check box). If you do not tick the consent box, your data will be erased.

You have the right to withdraw your consent to the use of your data at any time and can do this by contacting us or unsubscribing from emails when you get them.

Legitimate interest:

We will contact you and store your data in line with consent you provide. For processing the data, we will do so using the lawful basis of legitimate interest. Existing individual’s data (who have registered with WINGS 2020) will be managed under legitimate interest.

Through processing data in this way it will enable us to effectively deliver the WINGS 2020 jamboree and as such providing mutual benefit.

Example:

We will use the legitimate interest approach to process your data during the management of dietary requirements during the delivery of the WINGS 2020 jamboree to make sure we have sufficient suitable food.

What type / category of data does WINGS 2020 store?

As defined through this privacy notice, WINGS 2020 collects and manages ‘personal data’, meaning any information relating to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified by reference to an identifier.

WINGS 2020 has been developed as an event for Guides and Scouts from around the world. As a result, this means we also collect data deemed as being under ‘special categories of personal data’ for example collecting the personal data of young people. When collecting this data, we will collect your consent. In line with the requirements of GDPR, if you are under 13, then we will require the consent of an appropriate adult such as your parent, legal guardian or unit leader.

Will WINGS 2020 share my information?

WINGS 2020 does not sell individuals’ information. We will share it only with our authorised Data Processors, who must always act on our instructions as the Data Controller under relevant data protection laws including GDPR.  For example, we may require to share information with site welfare or medical services.

Changes to this privacy notice

We may change this notice from time to time and any changes will be posted to this page.